Building Approvals

Whitsunday    •   Proserpine     •    Bowen

Residential

We can certify Class 1a and 10 residential building works including, but not limited to: new houses, alteration/additions, decks, patios, pergolas, retaining walls, demolition/removal, swimming pool, carports, garages and sheds. 

Commercial

We can certify commercial jobs Class 2 to 9 including: appartments, office buildings, shops, industrial buildings and warehouses, hotels/motels, aged care, health care buildings, child care centres, tenency fit outs.

We aim to provide a Building Approval and Inspection Certificates in a proactive and timely approach.

Consultancy Services

We can provide consultancy services during the design of the project, attend the design meetings, provide preliminary assessments & advice prior formalisation of the application for building work, collating & lodgement of other applications to other organisations.

FAQs

I'm doing some alterations/extensions at home. Do I need a Building approval?

Any structural building work including – carports, pergolas, decks, verandas, alterations / extensions, garden sheds and retaining walls higher than 1m require a Building Approval.

Can I build closer than the required biundary setbacks?

A Relaxation Application (Siting Variation) will be required for any building work that is located within boundary setbacks that are nominated by law under Building Regulation 2006 and Local Planning Schemes. All Construction Approvals, upon initial assessment of your plans will inform you if a Relaxation (Siting Variation) will be required.

Do I need a Building approval for a Retaining wall?

Building Regulation 2006 Schedule 1 & Building Act Section 21

Building approval is not required, for a retaining wall if:

  1. There is no surcharge loading over the zone of influence for the wall; and
  2. The total height of the wall and of the fill or cut retained by the wall is no more than 1m above the wall’s natural ground surface; and
  3. The wall is no closer than 1.5m to a building or another retaining wall.
Do I need a Building approval for a Retaining wall?

Building Regulation 2006 Schedule 1 & Building Act Section 21

Building approval is not required, for a retaining wall if:

  1. There is no surcharge loading over the zone of influence for the wall; and
  2. The total height of the wall and of the fill or cut retained by the wall is no more than 1m above the wall’s natural ground surface; and
  3. The wall is no closer than 1.5m to a building or another retaining wall.
Do I require Queensland Building and Construction Commission (QBCC) Insurance for my project?

QBCC insurance is paid by the builder when undertaking work exceeding a value of $3300. The “Confirmation of Insurance” document needs to be forwarded to your certifier to release plans. The insurance is paid on residential work including unit developments up to a certain number of storeys.

Not sure if your structure needs insurance? Click on the link below:

http://www.qbcc.qld.gov.au/insurable-work

How long does a building approval last?

The building work must be completed, inspected and finalised within two years of the date issue on the Decision Notice document, unless noted otherwise. (Demolitions to be commenced within 2 months and to be completed within 6 months from date of approval).

Can I change my plans after they have been approved?

Yes, you can alter your Approved Plans; however, it will depend on the nature of the alteration. Amending plans requires a request to change to be completed and returned to All Construction Approvals.

A copy of the request to change form can be downloaded from this website and an additional fee for Amending Plans will be applicable (a fee is applicable for this service).

What is Qleave?

www.qleave.qld.gov.au

The Building and Construction Industry Portable Long Service Leave Levy, Building and Construction Industry Training Fund Training Levy and Workplace Health and Safety Fee are payable on the total cost of all building and construction work in Queensland costing $150,000 or more.

The levies and fee are usually paid by the project owner and must be paid prior to receiving a development permit. If a development permit is not given, they must be paid prior to the start of work.

The combined levies and fee are calculated at 0.525% of the total cost of work and can be paid at any Australia Post office or agency, or directly to Qleave.